S92.506 – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s)
ICD-10-CM 2027 diagnosis code · Injuries to the ankle and foot
- Code
S92.506(claims format:S92506)- Description
- Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s)
- Short description
- Nondisplaced unsp fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s)
- Billable
- No – use a more specific code below
- Valid for
- Dates of service October 1, 2026 – September 30, 2027 (FY2027)
- Chapter
- 19. Injury, poisoning and certain other consequences of external causes (S00-T88)
- Block
- S90-S99 Injuries to the ankle and foot
- Parent codes
- S92 › S92.5 › S92.50
Billable codes under S92.506
S92.506 is a header code and cannot be used on claims. Choose the most specific code:
- S92.506A – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), initial encounter for closed fractureBillable
- S92.506B – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), initial encounter for open fractureBillable
- S92.506D – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), subsequent encounter for fracture with routine healingBillable
- S92.506G – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), subsequent encounter for fracture with delayed healingBillable
- S92.506K – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), subsequent encounter for fracture with nonunionBillable
- S92.506P – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), subsequent encounter for fracture with malunionBillable
- S92.506S – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), sequelaBillable
7th character values
Codes in this category need a 7th character to describe the encounter or episode of care.
| Character | Meaning |
|---|---|
A | initial encounter for closed fracture |
B | initial encounter for open fracture |
D | subsequent encounter for fracture with routine healing |
G | subsequent encounter for fracture with delayed healing |
K | subsequent encounter for fracture with nonunion |
P | subsequent encounter for fracture with malunion |
S | sequela |
Notes inherited from parent codes
Instructional notes at a category or block level apply to every code below it.
S92 – Fracture of foot and toe, except ankle
- A fracture not indicated as displaced or nondisplaced should be coded to displaced
- A fracture not indicated as open or closed should be coded to closed
- The appropriate 7th character is to be added to each code from category S92
S92.5 – Fracture of lesser toe(s)
- Physeal fracture of phalanx of toe (S99.2-)
Block S90-S99
Related codes in S92.50
- S92.501 – Displaced unspecified fracture of right lesser toe(s)Header
- S92.502 – Displaced unspecified fracture of left lesser toe(s)Header
- S92.503 – Displaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s)Header
- S92.504 – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of right lesser toe(s)Header
- S92.505 – Nondisplaced unspecified fracture of left lesser toe(s)Header
Frequently asked questions
What is ICD-10 code S92.506?
S92.506 is the ICD-10-CM code for nondisplaced unspecified fracture of unspecified lesser toe(s), in the block S90-S99 (Injuries to the ankle and foot).
Is S92.506 a billable code?
No. S92.506 is a header code with more specific child codes; report one of the billable codes listed above.
What category does S92.506 belong to?
It belongs to category S92 – Fracture of foot and toe, except ankle.
Source: CDC/NCHS ICD-10-CM FY2027 code files, tabular list and index. Reference only – code assignment must follow the official ICD-10-CM guidelines and documentation in the medical record.