S72.122 – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur
ICD-10-CM 2027 diagnosis code · Injuries to the hip and thigh
- Code
S72.122(claims format:S72122)- Description
- Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur
- Billable
- No – use a more specific code below
- Valid for
- Dates of service October 1, 2026 – September 30, 2027 (FY2027)
- Chapter
- 19. Injury, poisoning and certain other consequences of external causes (S00-T88)
- Block
- S70-S79 Injuries to the hip and thigh
- Parent codes
- S72 › S72.1 › S72.12
Billable codes under S72.122
S72.122 is a header code and cannot be used on claims. Choose the most specific code:
- S72.122A – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, initial encounter for closed fractureBillable
- S72.122B – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, initial encounter for open fracture type I or IIBillable
- S72.122C – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, initial encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIICBillable
- S72.122D – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healingBillable
- S72.122E – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with routine healingBillable
- S72.122F – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with routine healingBillable
- S72.122G – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with delayed healingBillable
- S72.122H – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with delayed healingBillable
- S72.122J – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with delayed healingBillable
- S72.122K – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with nonunionBillable
- S72.122M – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with nonunionBillable
- S72.122N – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with nonunionBillable
- S72.122P – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with malunionBillable
- S72.122Q – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with malunionBillable
- S72.122R – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with malunionBillable
- S72.122S – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, sequelaBillable
7th character values
Codes in this category need a 7th character to describe the encounter or episode of care.
| Character | Meaning |
|---|---|
A | initial encounter for closed fracture |
B | initial encounter for open fracture type I or II |
C | initial encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC |
D | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healing |
E | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with routine healing |
F | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with routine healing |
G | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with delayed healing |
H | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with delayed healing |
J | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with delayed healing |
K | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with nonunion |
M | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with nonunion |
N | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with nonunion |
P | subsequent encounter for closed fracture with malunion |
Q | subsequent encounter for open fracture type I or II with malunion |
R | subsequent encounter for open fracture type IIIA, IIIB, or IIIC with malunion |
S | sequela |
Notes inherited from parent codes
Instructional notes at a category or block level apply to every code below it.
S72 – Fracture of femur
- traumatic amputation of hip and thigh (S78.-)
- A fracture not indicated as displaced or nondisplaced should be coded to displaced
- A fracture not indicated as open or closed should be coded to closed
- The open fracture designations are based on the Gustilo open fracture classification
- The appropriate 7th character is to be added to all codes from category S72
Block S70-S79
Related codes in S72.12
- S72.121 – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of right femurHeader
- S72.123 – Displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of unspecified femurHeader
- S72.124 – Nondisplaced fracture of lesser trochanter of right femurHeader
- S72.125 – Nondisplaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femurHeader
- S72.126 – Nondisplaced fracture of lesser trochanter of unspecified femurHeader
Frequently asked questions
What is ICD-10 code S72.122?
S72.122 is the ICD-10-CM code for displaced fracture of lesser trochanter of left femur, in the block S70-S79 (Injuries to the hip and thigh).
Is S72.122 a billable code?
No. S72.122 is a header code with more specific child codes; report one of the billable codes listed above.
What category does S72.122 belong to?
It belongs to category S72 – Fracture of femur.
Source: CDC/NCHS ICD-10-CM FY2027 code files, tabular list and index. Reference only – code assignment must follow the official ICD-10-CM guidelines and documentation in the medical record.